PSLS.net Home

Finalists for the 2013 Canadian Video Game Awards Announced – Far Cry 3, Assassin’s Creed III, and Papo & Yo Heavily Prominent

March 18, 2013 Written by Jason Dunning

Being held on Saturday, April 20th at the Vancouver Convention Centre, during Fan Expo Vancouver, the 2013 Canadian Video Game Awards will crown the best in Canadian video games from 2012.

Hosted by Elias Toufexis, a bad guy in Kingdom Hearts  the man who played Adam Jensen in Deus Ex: Human Revolution, the finalists have been announced for each category, which you can read all about below:

Game of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Console Game

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • FIFA Soccer 13 (EA Sports)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Best Downloadable Game

  • Incredipede (Northway Games)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • MechWarrior Online (Piranha Games/Infinite Games Publishing)
  • Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best Game on the Go

  • Baldur’s Gate: Enhanced Edition (Beamdog)
  • My Singing Monsters (Big Blue Bubble)
  • Shellrazer (Slick Entertainment)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • The Bard’s Tale (Square One Games/inXile Entertainment)

Best Social/Casual Game

  • i saw her standing there (krangGAMES)
  • Jurassic Park Builder (Ludia)
  • Marvel Avengers: Battle for Earth (Ubisoft Quebec)
  • Rubber Tacos (Sava Transmedia/Zygna)
  • The Secret World (Funcom Games/Electronic Arts)

Best Animation

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
  • Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Best Audio

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Incredipede (Northway Games)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • My Singing Monsters (Big Blue Bubble)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Game Design

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Game Innovation

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best Indie Game

  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best New Character

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft) – Vaas
  • Nun Attack (Frima Studio) – The Nun Squad!
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Quico
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision) – James Heller
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.) – Wei Shen

Best Original Music

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal) – Main Theme Song
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts) – Leaving Earth
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Liberation
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.) – Sleeping Dogs Score
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Cities

Best Technology

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • MechWarrior Online (Piranha Games/Infinite Games Publishing)
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
  • SSX (EA Sports)

Best Visual Arts

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Incredipede (Northway Games)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)

Best Writing

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Future Shop Fans’ Choice Award (Vote Here)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Batman Arkham City Armored Edition (WB Games Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

Are you going to the awards this year? Who did you vote for? Let us know in the comments below.

[Source]