PlayStation Top 50 Global Update 09/08/09

September 8, 2009 Written by Richard Allen

feature-playstationtop50

This week there are no surprises as to who has gone home the winner in sales. Batman: Arkham Asylum (PS3) has bested all others. Dissidia: Final Fantasy (PSP) retains its top placement for an astounding 37th week. Madden (PS2) retains the still in first after three weeks.

PlayStation 3

NamePublisherWeekWeeklyTotal
1Batman: Arkham AsylumSquare Enix1470,679470,679
2Madden NFL 10EA Sports372,536570,710
3WolfensteinActivision238,633106,694
4Call of Duty: World at WarActivision4220,5653,489,015
5Fight Night Round 4EA Sports1018,552630,915
6inFamousSony Computer Entertainment1417,528833,049
7NCAA Football 10Electronic Arts717,192338,386
8UFC 2009 UndisputedTHQ1516,5921,017,172
9PrototypeActivision1216,113564,097
10Red Faction: GuerrillaTHQ1315,500333,457
11Call of Juarez: Bound in BloodUbisoft914,781272,309
12Call of Duty 4: Modern WarfareActivision9514,2844,501,212
13Guitar Hero: World TourActivision4412,8001,325,389
14LittleBigPlanetSony Computer Entertainment4512,3912,360,003
15Killzone 2Sony Computer Entertainment2712,0071,846,309
16Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the PatriotsKonami6411,4304,163,036
17Ghostbusters: The Video GameAtari1110,744384,076
18Resident Evil 5Capcom269,9782,418,053
19Rock Band 2MTV Games459,913655,634
20Gran Turismo 5 PrologueSony Computer Entertainment909,5013,107,920
21Tiger Woods PGA Tour 10EA Sports129,423254,970
22Ashes Cricket 2009Codemasters48,65079,134
23Valkyria ChroniclesSega717,676521,616
24Transformers: Revenge of the FallenActivision107,502214,902
25BlazBlue: Calamity TriggerAksys Games107,349178,931
26G.I. Joe: The Rise of CobraElectronic Arts47,34939,421
27FIFA Soccer 09Electronic Arts487,1042,311,041
28Uncharted: Drake’s FortuneSony Computer Entertainment947,0952,512,074
29The Elder Scrolls IV: OblivionBethesda Softworks1286,852826,258
30Terminator SalvationWarner Bros. Interactive156,510164,344
31X-Men Origins: Wolverine – Uncaged EditionActivision186,291374,937
32Battlefield: Bad CompanyElectronic Arts625,823647,234
33Street Fighter IVCapcom295,7911,370,467
34Grand Theft Auto IVRockstar Games705,6865,799,922
35Assassin’s CreedUbisoft945,6403,435,055
36The Godfather IIElectronic Arts215,628363,265
37G-ForceDisney Interactive Studios65,44434,691
38Harry Potter and the Half-Blood PrinceElectronic Arts95,42885,436
39PES 2009: Pro Evolution SoccerKonami465,3352,018,213
40Fallout 3Bethesda Softworks445,2561,462,664
41Dead SpaceElectronic Arts465,097673,618
42Sonic’s Ultimate Genesis CollectionSega295,016316,571
43Burnout ParadiseElectronic Arts844,9121,032,200
44F.E.A.R. 2: Project OriginWarner Bros. Interactive294,496273,741
45MLB 09: The ShowSony Computer Entertainment264,315525,596
46MotorStorm: Pacific RiftSony Computer Entertainment444,219728,342
47SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs ConfrontationSony Computer Entertainment463,903862,775
48Midnight Club: Los AngelesRockstar Games453,863926,066
49Overlord IICodemasters103,84497,776
50Guitar Hero: MetallicaActivision223,843272,509

Next Page: PlayStation Portable ยป

Pages: 1 2 3